The short answer

8am in Tahiti Time is 7pm in British Summer Time.

Tahiti Time is 11 hours behind British Summer Time. That's already evening in British Summer Time, after the typical working day ends.

Tahiti Time
8am
British Summer Time
7pm
Right now
4:43am-10:00 · UTC-10:00 · Sun, Aug 30
3:43pmBST · UTC+01:00 · Sun, Aug 30
Read across to convert
Tahiti Time
-10:00 · UTC-10:00
4:43am ☾
British Summer Time
BST · UTC+01:00
3:43pm ☀
Pinned8amTahiti Time=7pmBritish Summer Time
12amSun
11am
WORK
1am
12pm
WORK
2am
1pm
WORK
3am
2pm
WORK
NOW
4am
3pm
WORK
5am
4pm
WORK
6am
5pm
7am
6pm
PINNED
8am
7pm
9am
WORK
8pm
10am
WORK
9pm
11am
WORK
10pm
12pm
WORK
11pm
1pm
WORK
12amMon ·+1d
2pm
WORK
1amMon ·+1d
3pm
WORK
2amMon ·+1d
4pm
WORK
3amMon ·+1d
5pm
4amMon ·+1d
6pm
5amMon ·+1d
7pm
6amMon ·+1d
8pm
7amMon ·+1d
9pm
8amMon ·+1d
10pm
9amMon ·+1d
WORK
11pm
10amMon ·+1d
WORK
daylightnightworking hoursoverlap
Best time to meet
Closest workable window
Just outside the working window — early on one side, late on the other.
Tahiti Time
7am–8am
=
British Summer Time
6pm–7pm
Popular conversions

Quick reference.

9amTahiti Time=8pmBritish Summer Time
12pmTahiti Time=11pmBritish Summer Time
3pmTahiti Time=2amBritish Summer Time · next day
5pmTahiti Time=4amBritish Summer Time · next day
9pmTahiti Time=8amBritish Summer Time · next day
In context

What each side covers.

Tahiti Time
-10:00 · UTC-10:00
4:43am
Cities on this clock
British Summer Time
BST · UTC+01:00
3:43pm
Cities on this clock

Frequently asked

Quick answers about converting between Tahiti Time and British Summer Time. Can't find what you need? Email [email protected].

What is the time difference between Tahiti Time and British Summer Time?
Tahiti Time is 11 hours behind British Summer Time right now. We always show the live, daylight-saving-correct difference, so this figure already accounts for whichever side is observing summer time today.
When it's 8am in Tahiti Time, what time is it in British Summer Time?
8am in Tahiti Time is 7pm in British Summer Time. That's already evening in British Summer Time, after the typical working day ends. Use the hour-by-hour table above to read any other time across.
What's the best time for a call between Tahiti Time and British Summer Time?
There's no comfortable 9-to-5 overlap between Tahiti Time and British Summer Time — they sit on opposite sides of the planet's working day. Plan for an early or late call on one side, or hand work off asynchronously.
Does this account for daylight saving time?
Yes. We track every clock change in both places, so the abbreviations you see — -10:00 and BST — are the ones actually in effect right now, not a fixed all-year value. When either side changes its clocks, this page updates automatically.
Why is the date sometimes different on each side?
When two places are far enough apart, the same moment can fall on different calendar days. That is why some conversions are marked "previous day" or "next day" — it is the same instant in time, read off two clocks that crossed midnight at different points.