The short answer

12pm in Pitcairn Time is 5am in Japan Standard Time on the next day.

Pitcairn Time is 17 hours behind Japan Standard Time. It lands deep outside working hours in Japan Standard Time — see the best time to meet below for a friendlier slot.

Pitcairn Time
12pm
Japan Standard Time
5am
next day
Right now
4:49am-08:00 · UTC-08:00 · Sun, Aug 30
9:49pmJST · UTC+09:00 · Sun, Aug 30
Read across to convert
Pitcairn Time
-08:00 · UTC-08:00
4:49am ☾
Japan Standard Time
JST · UTC+09:00
9:49pm ☾
Pinned12pmPitcairn Time=5amJapan Standard Time · Mon (next day)
12amSun
5pm
1am
6pm
2am
7pm
3am
8pm
NOW
4am
9pm
5am
10pm
6am
11pm
7am
12amMon ·+1d
8am
1amMon ·+1d
9am
WORK
2amMon ·+1d
10am
WORK
3amMon ·+1d
11am
WORK
4amMon ·+1d
PINNED
12pm
WORK
5amMon ·+1d
1pm
WORK
6amMon ·+1d
2pm
WORK
7amMon ·+1d
3pm
WORK
8amMon ·+1d
4pm
WORK
9amMon ·+1d
WORK
5pm
10amMon ·+1d
WORK
6pm
11amMon ·+1d
WORK
7pm
12pmMon ·+1d
WORK
8pm
1pmMon ·+1d
WORK
9pm
2pmMon ·+1d
WORK
10pm
3pmMon ·+1d
WORK
11pm
4pmMon ·+1d
WORK
daylightnightworking hoursoverlap
Best time to meet
Best for a call
Pitcairn Time
4pm–5pm
=
Japan Standard Time
9am–10am
next day
Popular conversions

Quick reference.

9amPitcairn Time=2amJapan Standard Time · next day
12pmPitcairn Time=5amJapan Standard Time · next day
3pmPitcairn Time=8amJapan Standard Time · next day
5pmPitcairn Time=10amJapan Standard Time · next day
9pmPitcairn Time=2pmJapan Standard Time · next day
In context

What each side covers.

Pitcairn Time
-08:00 · UTC-08:00
4:49am
Cities on this clock
Japan Standard Time
JST · UTC+09:00
9:49pm
Cities on this clock

Frequently asked

Quick answers about converting between Pitcairn Time and Japan Standard Time. Can't find what you need? Email [email protected].

What is the time difference between Pitcairn Time and Japan Standard Time?
Pitcairn Time is 17 hours behind Japan Standard Time right now. We always show the live, daylight-saving-correct difference, so this figure already accounts for whichever side is observing summer time today.
When it's 12pm in Pitcairn Time, what time is it in Japan Standard Time?
12pm in Pitcairn Time is 5am in Japan Standard Time on the next day. It lands deep outside working hours in Japan Standard Time — see the best time to meet below for a friendlier slot. Use the hour-by-hour table above to read any other time across.
What's the best time for a call between Pitcairn Time and Japan Standard Time?
4pm–5pm in Pitcairn Time lines up with 9am–10am in Japan Standard Time the next day — both sides are inside a 9-to-5 working day.
Does this account for daylight saving time?
Yes. We track every clock change in both places, so the abbreviations you see — -08:00 and JST — are the ones actually in effect right now, not a fixed all-year value. When either side changes its clocks, this page updates automatically.
Why is the date sometimes different on each side?
When two places are far enough apart, the same moment can fall on different calendar days. That is why some conversions are marked "previous day" or "next day" — it is the same instant in time, read off two clocks that crossed midnight at different points.