The short answer

10pm in Chihuahua is 12am in Eastern Daylight Time on the next day.

Chihuahua is 2 hours behind Eastern Daylight Time. It lands deep outside working hours in Eastern Daylight Time — see the best time to meet below for a friendlier slot.

Chihuahua
10pm
Eastern Daylight Time
12am
next day
Right now
2:43amCST · UTC-06:00 · Sun, Aug 30
4:43amEDT · UTC-04:00 · Sun, Aug 30
Read across to convert
Chihuahua
CST · UTC-06:00
2:43am ☾
Eastern Daylight Time
EDT · UTC-04:00
4:43am ☾
Pinned10pmChihuahua=12amEastern Daylight Time · Mon (next day)
12amSun
2am
1am
3am
NOW
2am
4am
3am
5am
4am
6am
5am
7am
6am
8am
7am
9am
WORK
8am
10am
WORK
9am
WORK
11am
WORK
10am
WORK
12pm
WORK
11am
WORK
1pm
WORK
12pm
WORK
2pm
WORK
1pm
WORK
3pm
WORK
2pm
WORK
4pm
WORK
3pm
WORK
5pm
4pm
WORK
6pm
5pm
7pm
6pm
8pm
7pm
9pm
8pm
10pm
9pm
11pm
PINNED
10pm
12amMon ·+1d
11pm
1amMon ·+1d
daylightnightworking hoursoverlap
Best time to meet
Best for a call
Chihuahua
9am–3pm
=
Eastern Daylight Time
11am–5pm
Popular conversions

Quick reference.

9amChihuahua=11amEastern Daylight Time
12pmChihuahua=2pmEastern Daylight Time
3pmChihuahua=5pmEastern Daylight Time
5pmChihuahua=7pmEastern Daylight Time
9pmChihuahua=11pmEastern Daylight Time
In context

What each side covers.

Chihuahua
CST · UTC-06:00
2:43am

Mexico

Eastern Daylight Time
EDT · UTC-04:00
4:43am
Did you mean…? “EDT” is shared by several places. This page shows Eastern Daylight Time (US & Canada) — or switch to Australian Eastern Standard Time.

Frequently asked

Quick answers about converting between Chihuahua and Eastern Daylight Time. Can't find what you need? Email [email protected].

What is the time difference between Chihuahua and Eastern Daylight Time?
Chihuahua is 2 hours behind Eastern Daylight Time right now. We always show the live, daylight-saving-correct difference, so this figure already accounts for whichever side is observing summer time today.
When it's 10pm in Chihuahua, what time is it in Eastern Daylight Time?
10pm in Chihuahua is 12am in Eastern Daylight Time on the next day. It lands deep outside working hours in Eastern Daylight Time — see the best time to meet below for a friendlier slot. Use the hour-by-hour table above to read any other time across.
What's the best time for a call between Chihuahua and Eastern Daylight Time?
9am–3pm in Chihuahua lines up with 11am–5pm in Eastern Daylight Time — both sides are inside a 9-to-5 working day.
Does this account for daylight saving time?
Yes. We track every clock change in both places, so the abbreviations you see — CST and EDT — are the ones actually in effect right now, not a fixed all-year value. When either side changes its clocks, this page updates automatically.
Why is the date sometimes different on each side?
When two places are far enough apart, the same moment can fall on different calendar days. That is why some conversions are marked "previous day" or "next day" — it is the same instant in time, read off two clocks that crossed midnight at different points.