The short answer

6am in Caribbean Netherlands is 11am in British Summer Time.

Caribbean Netherlands is 5 hours behind British Summer Time. It falls outside the 9-to-5 in Caribbean Netherlands but lands inside working hours in British Summer Time.

Caribbean Netherlands
6am
British Summer Time
11am
Right now
12:39pmAST · UTC-04:00 · Sun, Aug 30
5:39pmBST · UTC+01:00 · Sun, Aug 30
Read across to convert
Caribbean Netherlands
AST · UTC-04:00
12:39pm ☀
British Summer Time
BST · UTC+01:00
5:39pm ☀
Pinned6amCaribbean Netherlands=11amBritish Summer Time
12amSun
5am
1am
6am
2am
7am
3am
8am
4am
9am
WORK
5am
10am
WORK
PINNED
6am
11am
WORK
7am
12pm
WORK
8am
1pm
WORK
9am
WORK
2pm
WORK
10am
WORK
3pm
WORK
11am
WORK
4pm
WORK
NOW
12pm
WORK
5pm
1pm
WORK
6pm
2pm
WORK
7pm
3pm
WORK
8pm
4pm
WORK
9pm
5pm
10pm
6pm
11pm
7pm
12amMon ·+1d
8pm
1amMon ·+1d
9pm
2amMon ·+1d
10pm
3amMon ·+1d
11pm
4amMon ·+1d
daylightnightworking hoursoverlap
Best time to meet
Best for a call
Caribbean Netherlands
9am–12pm
=
British Summer Time
2pm–5pm
Popular conversions

Quick reference.

9amCaribbean Netherlands=2pmBritish Summer Time
12pmCaribbean Netherlands=5pmBritish Summer Time
3pmCaribbean Netherlands=8pmBritish Summer Time
5pmCaribbean Netherlands=10pmBritish Summer Time
9pmCaribbean Netherlands=2amBritish Summer Time · next day
In context

What each side covers.

Caribbean Netherlands
AST · UTC-04:00
12:39pm
Cities on this clock
British Summer Time
BST · UTC+01:00
5:39pm
Cities on this clock

Frequently asked

Quick answers about converting between Caribbean Netherlands and British Summer Time. Can't find what you need? Email [email protected].

What is the time difference between Caribbean Netherlands and British Summer Time?
Caribbean Netherlands is 5 hours behind British Summer Time right now. We always show the live, daylight-saving-correct difference, so this figure already accounts for whichever side is observing summer time today.
When it's 6am in Caribbean Netherlands, what time is it in British Summer Time?
6am in Caribbean Netherlands is 11am in British Summer Time. It falls outside the 9-to-5 in Caribbean Netherlands but lands inside working hours in British Summer Time. Use the hour-by-hour table above to read any other time across.
What's the best time for a call between Caribbean Netherlands and British Summer Time?
9am–12pm in Caribbean Netherlands lines up with 2pm–5pm in British Summer Time — both sides are inside a 9-to-5 working day.
Does this account for daylight saving time?
Yes. We track every clock change in both places, so the abbreviations you see — AST and BST — are the ones actually in effect right now, not a fixed all-year value. When either side changes its clocks, this page updates automatically.
Why is the date sometimes different on each side?
When two places are far enough apart, the same moment can fall on different calendar days. That is why some conversions are marked "previous day" or "next day" — it is the same instant in time, read off two clocks that crossed midnight at different points.